Incident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40089,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347348

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:307 BG
Registration: 42-40089
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Funafuti, Tuvalu atols -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Burning B-24D 42-40089 “FLYING 8 BALL, JR.” Funafuti 1943

Sources:

https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b24/b-24d-42-40089-funafuti-1943/
After the Battle '40-'45, No.15, p.3. Destroyed by a formation of Japanese Mitshubishi G3M "Nell" bombers during an air raid early in the morning.