Accident Stinson SM-8A NC463Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347352

Date:Saturday 28 July 1945
Time:
Type:Stinson SM-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC463Y
MSN: 4271
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butte Fork Trail, Rogue River–Siskiyou National Forest, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Red Bluff, CA
Destination airport:Eugene, OR
Narrative:
The Stinson SM-8A crashed on Butte Fork Trail in the Rogue River–Siskiyou National Forest in California as it attempted an emergency landing. Four individuals aboard were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.newspapers.com/image/97300199
https://www.newspapers.com/image/146828868
https://www.newspapers.com/image/696797723
https://www.ijpr.org/show/as-it-was/2014-07-28/plane-crashes-in-red-butte-wilderness-killing-all-four-aboard