Accident Tecnam P2010 Mk II N143TU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347379

Date:Thursday 5 October 2023
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010 Mk II
Owner/operator:Wing Nuts Flying Club Inc
Registration: N143TU
MSN: 043/US
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:1259 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield County Airport (FCI/KFCI), Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Destination airport:Richmond-Chesterfield County Airport, VA (KFCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a maintenance event, a mechanic was asked to evaluate damage to the airplane’s right wing. Further inspection of the right wing and its internal components revealed that the rear wing spar was cracked, and several wing skin rivets had sheared. The right wing strut and right main landing gear strut were also bent. The flight club that operated the airplane reported that 22 pilots had flown the airplane in the recent past and no pilot admitted to any significant event during landing. The substantial damage to the right wing was likely the result of a hard landing; however, due to the several flights flown with the damage, the investigation was not able to determine a specific flight during which the hard landing may have occurred.

Probable Cause: A hard landing that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193275
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/220909287/n143tu-2017-tecnam-p2010-mkii
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N143TU

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24920_1589638593.jpg (photo)

Location