Accident Cessna 172R N387MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34738

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1998
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Jet Set, Inc.
Registration: N387MA
MSN: 17280387
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:108 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muncie, IN (KMIE)
Destination airport:Fishers, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became incapacitated due to a heart attack during the flight. The 81-year old non-pilot passenger assumed control of the airplane. With the assistance from a commercial pilot in another airplane the passenger was able to land the airplane at a near-by airport. The nose gear collapsed during the landing and the airplane slid off the side of the runway before coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: the pilot's incapacitation due to a heart attack. A factor in the accident was the passenger's, a non-pilot, improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in an overload failure of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA204

Location