Incident Aquila A210 (AT01) D-ERIS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347382

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A210 (AT01)
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Gelnhausen eV
Registration: D-ERIS
MSN: AT01-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Mainhausen, Lower Franconia, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Destination airport:Gelnhausen Airfield (EDFG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft and landed in a field near Mainhausen, after reported engine issues shortly after takeoff from Aschaffenburg Airfield (ZCB/EDFC), Lower Franconia, Bavaria.
The two occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/43561/5636796

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DERIS/history/20231028/0954Z/EDFG/L%2050.04646%209.05361

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/65841_1596831437.jpg (photo)

Location