Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N63813,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34740

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1984
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N63813
MSN: 27-7754137
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:418 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ukiah, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Ukiah, CA (UKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS CLEARED FOR A LOC/DME RWY 15 APCH TO THE UKIAH ARPT. AT 1307 PDT, HE BEGAN THE APCH AT THE TUCCI INTERSECTION, 15.5 MI NORTH OF THE RWY. AT 1311:04 THE LAST RADAR CONTACT SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 5 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. AT 1313, THE UKIAH FSS PERSONNEL REQUESTED THE ACFT'S POSITION & THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS 5.5 MI ON THE DME (5.5 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT). THERE WERE NO FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE ACFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CRASHED ON RISING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN ABOUT 4 MI SOUTH OF THE airport AT AN ELEVATION OF 200 FT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DME WAS SELECTED TO THE #2 NAV RECEIVER WHICH WAS TUNED TO THE UKIAH VOR, LOCATED ABOUT 6 MI SOUTH-SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. FOR THE APCH, THE DME SHOULD HAVE BEEN SELECTED ON THE #1 NAV RECEIVER WHICH WAS TUNED TO THE LOC/DME AT THE ARPT. THE 1324 WX AT UKIAH WAS 1000 FT OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1 1/2 MI WITH LIGHT RAIN & FOG, WIND 130 DEG AT 8 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39615