Bird strike Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N2444H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347417

Date:Friday 6 October 2023
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Texas State Technical College
Registration: N2444H
MSN: 17280874
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near TSTC Waco Airport (CNW/KCNW), Riesel, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riesel, TX
Destination airport:Riesel, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were conducting a local instructional flight and saw several large birds in front of the airplane. They attempted to avoid the birds but were unable, and one bird collided with the left wing. The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane, which was difficult to control, and returned to the airport for an uneventful landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA025
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N2444H

Location