Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub D-ESTS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347424

Date:Tuesday 12 May 2009
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Paraclub Corsara
Registration: D-ESTS
MSN: 18-7893
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Termon Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belluno Airport
Destination airport:Termon Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the last of three touch-and-goes on runway 06 at Termon Airfield, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, veering off the runway and colliding with apple trees in a plantation adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause:
Based on the objective information gathered, it can be reasonably assumed that the accident was caused by a loss of control of the aircraft by the pilot (human factor), possibly resulting from inadequate directional control during takeoff (less likely given the pilot's extensive experience with the aircraft type involved) or from a strong wind gust (environmental factor) coming from the south/southeast generated by the valley breeze. This gust may not have been adequately countered or may have exceeded the crosswind limit allowed for operating the specific aircraft in question (20 knots).

An inadequate flight planning that did not sufficiently consider the existing microclimatic conditions in the accident area might have contributed to the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV