Loss of control Accident Bushby Mustang II N71CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347499

Date:Saturday 28 October 2023
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71CB
MSN: CB-1
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dugger's Field Airport (AL60), Asheville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sylacauga Municipal Airport, AL (KSCD)
Destination airport:Dugger's Field Airport, AL (AL60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land on a constrained turf runway. A witness described that the airplane approached the runway too fast, landed long, and bounced several times. The pilot subsequently aborted the landing with limited runway remaining. The witness described that the airplane “staggered into the air” at a high pitch angle with the wings rocking left and right. The pilot described that the airplane’s nose “dropped” before it impacted the ground. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Based on this information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the aborted landing and subsequent initial climb, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during initial climb after an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193331
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N71CB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1140641_1680602572.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB