Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N5331N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347500

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2023
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:University of Illinois
Registration: N5331N
MSN: 4496106
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:University of Illinois/Willard Airport (CMI/KCMI), Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI/KCMI)
Destination airport:Champaign-Willard University Airport, IL (CMI/KCMI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a multi-engine instructional flight, the flight instructor simulated an engine failure at the final approach fix. The pilot receiving instruction focused on maintaining control of the airplane and neither the pilot nor the flight instructor verified that the landing gear was extended. During the landing, they realized that the landing gear was still retracted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage. A postaccident examination of the landing gear system by a mechanic revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The instructor stated that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing and the flight instructor’s inadequate supervision to ensure that the landing gear was extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193319
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5331N

https://www.airliners.net/photo/The-University-of-Illinois/Piper-PA-44-180-Seminole/2566022/L (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB