Accident Piper PA-28-140B N8043N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34751

Date:Saturday 10 May 1986
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8043N
MSN: 28-25768
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3253 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City , UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City , UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Heber City, UT (U36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT AND PAX DEPARTED SLC AT 0930 FOR SIGHTSEEING CROSS COUNTRY TRIP TO HEBER CITY AND RETURN. PLT SAID PLAN WAS TO FLY THROUGH LAMBS CANYON AND PARLEY'S CANYON. ACFT HIT TREE AND CRASHED AT 8040 FT MSL LEVEL IN LAMBS CANYON AT APPROXIMATELY 0955. TERRAIN VARIES FROM 6000 FT TO 10,246 FT. PLT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. PAX, A U.S. NAVY PLT, WAS KILLED. NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF AIRFRAME, ENG, PROP, FLIGHT CONTROLS OR SYSTEMS/COMPONENTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33520