Incident Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer G-BMCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347534

Date:Thursday 2 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BMCS
MSN: 22-1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dinan-Trélivan Airfield (LFEB), Trélivan, Côtes-d'Armor -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer was blown upside down in storm Ciarán at Dinan-Trélivan Airfield (LFEB), Trélivan, Côtes-d'Armor.
The aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.letelegramme.fr/cotes-d-armor/dinan-22100/jamais-rien-vu-de-tel-pres-de-dinan-un-avion-retourne-par-la-tempete-ciaran-6461306.php
https://dinan.maville.com/actu/actudet_-tempete-ciaran-dans-les-cotes-d-armor-un-avion-s-est-totalement-retourne-_fil-6013478_actu.Htm

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/32017_1586247479.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 5Y-KMH

Location