Accident Grob G-103 Twin Astir ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347539

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Grob G-103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Destination airport:Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach, the glider came too short and touched a tree. It then landed in a field near Vicenza-Thiene Airport (LIDH). The glider was destroyed but the pilot survived.

Sources:

https://www.vicenzareport.it/2023/10/12/thiene-aliante-plana-fuori-perimetro-aeroportuale/
https://www.oggitreviso.it/aliante-finisce-fuori-pista-paura-aeroporto-au24457-318646
BFU23-0986-4X