Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N6605J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347544

Date:Friday 13 October 2023
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6605J
MSN: 28-5066
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-ACIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton Enterprise Airport (DTO/KDTO), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Destination airport:Denton Enterprise Airport, TX (KDTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on runway 18R on a solo flight and the airplane drifted to the left while between 100-200 ft above the runway. The student pilot initiated a go around. During the go around attempt, the main landing gear touched the ground; one wheel touched the runway surface, and the other wheel touched the grass adjacent to the runway. The right wing impacted the ground. The airplane departed the runway and came to rest upright. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The student pilot further reported that the surface wind had shifted to a tailwind during the flight and that the wind at the time of the accident, as observed at the windsock, was from 330°.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA016
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6605J

Location