Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet N4777V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347545

Date:Thursday 12 October 2023
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4777V
MSN: 75-5733
Total airframe hrs:2000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming R-680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while demonstrating a wheel landing during an instructional flight with a student in the rear seat, the nose swerved to the right upon lowering the tailwheel. The pilot corrected with left rudder input, but the airplane ground looped to the right, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA015
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4777V

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 2012 N4777V Judd Donald C 0 Lincoln, California sub

Location