Accident Bell 505 Jet Ranger X I-ECJX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347554

Date:Friday 3 November 2023
Time:c 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B505 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 505 Jet Ranger X
Owner/operator:Elicompany
Registration: I-ECJX
MSN: 65218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lido di Noto, Syracuse -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crashed on uneven terrain after a loss of yaw control, sustaining substantial damage and minor injuries for the 3 POB. The helicopter was conducting a powerlines check and observation flight for power utility Enel.

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-in-provincia-di-siracusa/
https://www.lasicilia.it/cronaca/un-elicottero-in-avaria-a-lido-di-noto-latterraggio-demergenza-riesce-tutti-salvi-1943420/
https://www.rainews.it/tgr/sicilia/articoli/2023/11/precipita-elicottero-a-lido-di-noto-tre-feriti-d58ec2c8-af2f-4e4e-9e5d-482595100294.html
https://bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-survenu-au-bell-505-immatricule-i-ecjx-le-03-11-2023-pres-de-noto/
https://www.siracusanews.it/elicottero-precipita-a-lido-di-noto/

https://www.helis.com/database/cn/54031/

Media: