Incident Curtiss P-40 Warhawk ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347572

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40 Warhawk
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhongshan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Chinese P-40 were shot down by Japanese fighters in aerial battle. Both Chinese pilots bailed out and were rescued by partisans.

Pilot Unknown

Sources:

http://www.jsstb.gov.cn/yuanyuan/201906/t20190613_12173447.htm
https://m.fx361.com/news/2020/0828/6980867.html