Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347574

Date:Wednesday 1 December 1943
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhongshan, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At least two Japanese fighters were shot down by Chinese fighters in aerial battle. The Japanese pilots supposedly went down with their planes.

Sources:

http://www.jsstb.gov.cn/yuanyuan/201906/t20190613_12173447.htm
https://m.fx361.com/news/2020/0828/6980867.html