Accident Kawasaki Ki-48? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347582

Date:Friday 23 April 1943
Time:
Type:Kawasaki Ki-48?
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Armed Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rongcheng County-Level City, Weihai, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Japanese aircraft based in Qingdao was shot down by Chinese partisans with machine gun during a low-altitude bombing run. All occupants perished.

Aircraft type was confirmed by a Chinese veteran taking part in the battle. Part of the wreckage (a tire) is preserved in a local museum.

Sources:

http://m.bjnews.com.cn/detail/169208777519660.html
http://www.81.cn/jwzl/2016-12/08/content_7398543.htm
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2019-05-01/doc-ihvhiewr9267817.shtml