Incident HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347585

Date:Saturday 4 November 2023
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:INS Garuda, Kochi -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a maintenance taxi check, the helicopter rolled on its side. One person on the ground was hit by the rotor blade and died.

Sources:

https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/kerala/2023/nov/04/one-dead-two-injured-as-navy-copter-crashes-in-kochi-2630051.html