Accident Stearman PT-17, ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347644

Date:Sunday 4 August 1946
Time:
Type:Stearman PT-17,
Owner/operator:Owned by Pilot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Lake Michigan -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Glenview Naval Air Station
Destination airport:Twin City Airport
Narrative:
Pilot Lt William L Hood was piloting his own aircraft which he had purchased in Oklahoma City; prior to flight engine trouble was repaired at Quincy Indiana. Although not recovered what may have been airplane wreckage was seen 16 miles north and west of South Haven harbor. Lt Hood was a USMC Ace with (VMF-323)

Sources:

https://www.michiganshipwrecks.org/shipwrecks-2/shipwreck-categories/airplane-losses-lost-and-found/boeing-pt-17-stearman
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/191096489/william-leslie-hood