Accident Cameron A-315 N315RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347665

Date:Saturday 14 October 2023
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-315
Owner/operator:Rainbow Ryders Hot Air Balloon Co.
Registration: N315RR
MSN: 6979
Total airframe hrs:7 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight was a balloon sightseeing flight that was departing from a large balloon festival. He received a weather briefing as part of the festival and there was no forecasted adverse conditions. Prior to departure, he briefed all 12 passengers on the proper landing position (knees slightly bent with both hands holding onto the rope). After a normal accent, the pilot flew for about 40 minutes and prepared to land. During the descent, he noted that the surface winds were faster than earlier in the flight. As they descended to about 75 ft above ground level (agl), the balloon encountered windshear and turbulent air. In response, the balloon descended faster than the pilot anticipated, and he was unable to arrest the descent. The balloon contacted a chain-link fence and touched down in a field. As a result of the landing, a passenger suffered a bone fracture (in the ankle area). The balloon did not sustain damage.

The pilot stated that there were no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

The High-Resolution Rapid Refresh (HRRR) sounding over the landing site indicated a stable atmosphere with no thermals and a defined low-level temperature inversion to about 2,000 ft agl with light and variable winds to the surface.  No strong winds were indicated below 10,000 ft mean seal level (msl).

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain control of the balloon during landing due to unforecasted windshear and turbulent air.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA019

Location