Accident Van Zant TVAP-4 N42VZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347669

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:09:45
Type:Van Zant TVAP-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42VZ
MSN: 1080
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cindy Guntly Memorial Airport (62C), Franksville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cindy Guntly Memorial Airport, WI (62C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 15, 2023, at 0915 central daylight time, a Zant TVAP-4, N42VZ, was involved in an accident near Franksville, Wisconsin. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot was uninjured. The airplane was operated under Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during takeoff. The pilot then performed a forced landing on a field near the departure end of the runway during which the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Wind Speed/Gusts, Direction: 15 knots / 24 knots, 350°
Temperature/Dew Point: 11°C /4°C

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location