Bird strike Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N490AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347676

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS Inc
Registration: N490AE
MSN: 52336
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:7344 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchell, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (81II)
Destination airport:Paoli, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The air medical flight departed from a hospital and was enroute to the operator's base of operation. About 30 minutes after departure, while in cruise flight, at an airspeed of about 109 kts and an altitude of about 1,058 ft above ground level, the helicopter encountered a bird strike with a Black Vulture (Coragyps atratus). A heavy vibration ensued, and the pilot performed an off-airport landing to a field. The helicopter sustained substantial damage, which was a bent pitch change link for the main rotor system, from the bird strike.

Probable Cause: The inflight collision with a bird while in cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA017
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N490AE

Location