Incident airplane OB-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347690

Date:Thursday 14 July 1955
Time:09:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Compañía Aérea Fumigadoras S.A. (CAFSA)
Registration: OB-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Sechura -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Chiclayo
Destination airport:Piura
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force-landed into trees in a jungle area after engine failure. Pilot Jorge Salvado Monsalvo (27) walked for help, reached a road after 28 hours and rescued after 32 hours. Propeller, engine and one wing damaged. No info if the airplane salvaged.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 16 July 1955, p2