Incident Eurocopter Tiger UHT (EC 665) 74+48,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347710

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2023
Time:c 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TIGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter Tiger UHT (EC 665)
Owner/operator:Heeresflieger
Registration: 74+48
MSN: 1048/UHT48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SE of Viens, Vaucluse 84 -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport (LFMC)
Destination airport:Le Luc-Le Cannet Airport (LFMC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Heeresflieger (German Army Aviation Corps) Eurocopter Tiger UHT (EC 665), operated by the Deutsch/Französisches Heeresfliegerausbildungszentrum Tiger (D/F HFAZT), was carrying out training manoeuvres when it struck a high voltage line southeast of Viens, Vaucluse, and subsequently came down in a field near motorway D155.
Both occupants were uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.laprovence.com/article/region/2768077296058/viens-un-helicoptere-de-larmee-allemande-fait-un-atterrissage-durgence
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-helicoptere-militaire-s-ecrase-sur-une-ligne-electrique-a-viens-6304833
https://www.bfmtv.com/bfm-dici/crash-d-un-helicoptere-militaire-pres-de-cereste-les-deux-occupants-indemnes_AN-202311080695.html?fbclid=IwAR3dlfnYim6K793CZYKqdrF4x7WqTfRA1rrZI5FjcOTTWkW1q3YgRGXAF8k#xtor=CS9-144-[facebook]-[BFMDICI

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/40374_1498506748.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: