Serious incident Robin R2160 Alpha Sport G-BLWY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347759

Date:Sunday 16 April 2023
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R2160 Alpha Sport
Owner/operator:Brix Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BLWY
MSN: 176
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles east of Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Deenethorpe Airfield, Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:Deenethorpe Airfield, Corby, Northamptonshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerobatic training flight, a transparent panel over the rear area of the cockpit detached and fell away. The Robin R2160, G-BLWY, landed without further incident. The panel detached due to its leading edge dis-bonding from its support frame, allowing the airflow to get under this edge and cause the panel to fail.

=History of the flight=
The aircraft was on an aerobatic training flight over open countryside. A clearing turn was carried out at 100 kt and about 60° angle of bank when the transparent panel over the rear right-side of the cockpit detached and fell away from the aircraft. The aircraft returned to the airfield without further incident. Both occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft sustained minor damage on the right wing, flap and rear fuselage.

=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Transparent panel over the rear area of the cockpit detached. Slight damage to the right flap and wing

G-BLWY is ex-F-GCUV (French Registration) built in 1980., It was first UK registered as G-BLWY on 15.4.1985. At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was with its 7th UK registered owner since.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6527e508aea2d00013219c60/Pierre_Robin_R2160_G-BLWY_11-23.pdf
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-blwy
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BLWY.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deenethorpe#Postwar_use

Location

Media:

G-BLWY Avions Robin R2160 Pure Aviation Support CVT 24-08-19 G-BLWY Avions Robin P2160: Pure aviation support @ Coventry 24.8.2019