Accident Cessna 172M N20484,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34776

Date:Sunday 7 February 1988
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Rim To Rim Flyers
Registration: N20484
MSN: 17261327
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3402 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Destination airport:Twin Falls, ID (TWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT AND TWO PAX WERE RETURNING TO TWIN FALLS, ID FROM BILLINGS, MT. THE PLT REC TWO WX BRIEFINGS PRIOR TO DEP. THE WX FORECAST INDICATED LOW CLOUDS, SNOW, TURB AND ICING COND ALONG THE INTENDED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT REQUIRED THE PLT TO TRAVERSE HIGH MTN TERRAIN. THE PLT RADIOED HE WAS ENCOUNTERING CLOUDS NEAR THE MTNS. THE ACC SITE ELEV WAS 10,000 FT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS, ENG OR PROP. THE FSS HAD FORECAST THE MOUNTAINS TO BE OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND THE WX TO INCLUDE SNOW AND TURBULENCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25047