Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347831

Date:Monday 27 May 1940
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2568
MSN: UF-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach east of Dunkirk -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hurricane P2568: Belly-landed on beach east of Dunkirk, France, after combat with Bf 110s of II/ZG1 and I/ZG52. Aircraft fired by pilot. Possibly claimed by Oberlt. Grasser (3/ZG52. F/Lt. Sir A.P. Hope unhurt.
Crew:
F/Lt (90127) Archibald Philip HOPE (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Page 379. The Battle of France then and now (Peter D Cornwell). ISBN: 1-870067-65-7.