Litium battery thermal event Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GYJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347845

Date:Monday 2 October 2023
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Jazz Air, opf Air Canada Express
Registration: C-GYJZ
MSN: 4524
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: None
Location:CYVR - Vancouver Intl - Vancouver -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Express flight AC416, a DHC-8-402Q Dash 8, was on the apron prior to pushback when cabin crew reportedly detected the smell of electrical smoke.
While investigating the source of the fumes, a passenger approached a cabin crew member with an external battery that showed signs of being abnormally hot. The external battery was placed inside a lithium-ion battery incident kit (LIBIK). The LIBIK containing the battery was removed from the aircraft and retrieved by fire crews for disposal of the battery inside. Prior to departure, the empty LIBIK was returned to the aircraft. There were no injuries, and no damage to the aircraft was reported.

Sources:

TSB A23P0129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 November 2017 C-GYJZ Air Canada Express 0 Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ) sub