Accident Grumman TF-9 Cougar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347846

Date:Monday 30 June 1969
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Kingsville, TX - United States of America -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Student pilot LT. Richard P. Williams (VT-21 NAAS Kingsville, TX) and his "TF9 Cougar jet" was lost in a crash and burn 1.5 miles southeast from the runway during his approach for landing at night.

Sources:

The Dispatch (Moline, Illinois) 9 July 1969 Wed Page 26
Corpus Christi Caller-Times 1 Jul 1969 Tue Page 1
https://usnamemorialhall.org/index.php/RICHARD_P._WILLIAMS,_LT,_USN
https://hotvetsmem.com