Incident de Havilland DH.60M Moth NZ522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347860

Date:Thursday 20 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60M Moth
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ522
MSN: NZ-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nausori Airport, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex ZK-AFR, Public Works Department, built from spare parts. Impressed RNZAF Nov 1939. Initially with 2 SFTS, shipped to Fiji Dec 1940 for use by Unit 20 detachment of 4 Squadron. Damaged in tropical cyclone, repaired and returned to service early March 1941.

Sources:

1. AHSNZ, 1981, Journal Vol 24
2. AHSNZ, 1988, Journal Vol 31 No 2

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 October 1941 NZ522 4 Sqn RNZAF 2 Nadi Bay, Viti Levu w/o