Accident Globe GC-1B N80682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34789

Date:Saturday 8 October 1983
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80682
MSN: 1087
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-125-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thomasville, GA (TVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT RADIOED ON UNICOM THAT HIS COWLING WAS COMING OPEN & THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO THE FIELD. OTHER PLTS WAITING FOR TAKEOFF REPORTED SEEING THAT ACFT ENTER A LEFT TURN BETWEEN 200-300 FT AGL & BECOME VERY SLOW. ONE OF THE PLTS CALLED ON THE RADIO FOR THE PLT TO ADD ENG POWER. THE ACFT ENTERED A LEFT SPIRALING TURN & CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE RIGHT FRONT LATCHING HANDLE OF THE ENG COWLING SHOWED EVIDENCE OF BEING UNLATCHED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44903