Accident North American F-86D-25-NA Sabre 51-6088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347933

Date:Thursday 14 February 1957
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D-25-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:US Air Force
Registration: 51-6088
MSN: 173-232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walnut Ave, Winton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Castle AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after running out of fuel, crashed into a house trees in an orchard and power poles before ending up in a ditch.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=AS19570221&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--1041-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------