Accident Farrington Twinstarr N298RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348004

Date:Saturday 11 June 2022
Time:15:40
Type:Farrington Twinstarr
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N298RW
MSN: TS97015
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:287 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Creek Airport (28A), Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goose Creek Airport, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Goose Creek Airport, NC (28A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 11, 2022, at 1540 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur built Twinstarr gyroplane, N298RW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Indian Trail, North Carolina. The private pilot received minor injuries. The gyroplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was taking the gyroplane on a short test flight. After adding fuel, the pilot ran the engine multiple times on the ground and completed multiple taxi tests to check the brakes and steering mechanism. The pilot was satisfied that everything was functional and decided to attempt a flight in the airport traffic pattern. Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport, but the gyroplane impacted powerlines and the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

During a postaccident examination of the wreckage, the pilot found that there was a large piece of debris obstructing a majority of the fuel filter inlet. Another large piece of debris was observed in the fuel tank. All the debris found were consistent in color and texture with silicone sealant used on the fuel quantity sending unit. Based on this information, it is likely that the sealant debris found in the fuel filter inlet obstructed the flow of fuel to the engine and resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A blockage of the fuel filter inlet by a piece of debris, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA313

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105479

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB