Accident Mooney M20C N6750U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348011

Date:Sunday 20 February 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6750U
MSN: 2472
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crete, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crete, NE
Destination airport:Falls City-Brenner Field, NE (KFNB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot felt the airplane veer left, so he applied backpressure to the control yoke. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne, settled back to the runway, became airborne again, then veered to the left and settled into a bean field off the side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings.
An airport surveillance video of the accident showed that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane's nose rotated for takeoff and the airplane did not appear to gain any altitude as it continued down the runway. Still in a nose-high attitude, the airplane lifted off and then began to drift to the left before it settled back to the ground into the bean field.
A visual examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operations. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot commanding the airplane to rotate before rotation speed, resulting in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA132

Location