Incident Robin R-2120U Alpha-120T G-HIGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348024

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin R-2120U Alpha-120T
Owner/operator:High-G Flight Training
Registration: G-HIGB
MSN: 365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Blackpool -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robin R-2120U Alpha-120T force landed on the Blackpool promenade, 3 km north of Blackpool Airport (BLK).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/SteveUnofficial/status/1725254666181619840/photo/1
https://www.lancs.live/news/lancashire-news/gallery/plane-lands-blackpool-beach-sparking-28121641

Location

Media: