Accident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N5759P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348029

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1971
Time:c. 17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5759P
MSN: 24-836
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barnstable Municipal Airport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barnstable Municipal Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Destination airport:Barnstable Municipal Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The aircraft landed gear-up after the pilot failed to assure the gear was down and locked.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC71DNA54
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=60580&key=0