Accident ELA Aviacion ELA-10 Eclipse N82TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348030

Date:Thursday 16 November 2023
Time:19:38 LT
Type:ELA Aviacion ELA-10 Eclipse
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82TK
MSN: 04175271014
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:291 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport (YUM/KNYL), Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Destination airport:Yuma MCAS/Yuma International Airport, AZ (YUM/KNYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane reported that, during a touch-and-go landing to the runway, he encountered a gusting wind, causing the gyroplane to veer left to the grass. Subsequently, the gyroplane collided with the runway hold short sign, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the gyroplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA044

Location