Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N4TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34806

Date:Monday 24 October 1983
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Taubert & Stweed
Registration: N4TS
MSN: LJ-541
Total airframe hrs:3821 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6/C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ft. Wayne, IN (FWA)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1604 EST, THE ACFT DEPARTED FORT WAYNE ON A FERRY flight. IFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED & THE PLT HAD FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN. WHILE CLIMBING AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT PASSED HIS ASSIGNED ALT OF 2500 FT MSL & FLEW TO 4200 FT. ALSO, HE FAILED TO TURN TO HIS INITIAL ASSIGNED HEADING OF 130 DEG. HE HAD PROBLEMS CONTACTING DEPARTURE CONTROL AS HE WAS NOT ON THE ASSIGNED FREQ. HE REPORTED PROBLEMS WITH HIS HEADING INDICATOR & HIS 'GYRO'. SHORTLY AFTER HIS LAST TRANSMISSION, THE ACFT LEFT 4200 FT MSL & CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE ATP PLT REPORTED HE HAD FLOWN ALL KING AIR ACFT & WAS CURRENTLY FLYING THE BEECH 200. A REVIEW OF HIS LAST LOG BOOK REVEALED OVER 2000 HRS IN THE BEECH 200, BUT SHOWED NO TIME IN THE BEECH C90. A WITNESS THAT REVIEWED THE ACFT WITH THE PLT BEFORE THE FLT BELIEVED HE (THE PLT) WAS VERY FAMILIAR WITH THE ACFT SYSTEMS. DURING AN INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO VERIFY A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT OR ENG. ALL INSTRUMENTS WERE DESTROYED.
CAUSE: REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X44763
Jet&Prop 2004