Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N16253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348068

Date:Friday 17 November 2023
Time:15:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Quincy Aircraft LLC
Registration: N16253
MSN: 32-7340080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy Municipal Airport, IL (UIN/KUIN)
Destination airport:Carroll County Airport, AR (4M1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 17, 2023, about 1524 central standard time, a Piper PA32-300 airplane, N16253, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ozark, Missouri. The pilot received minor injuries. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a personal flight.

The pilot reported refueling the airplane before departing the Quincy Regional Airport-Baldwin Field (UIN), Quincy, Illinois. While enroute to his destination, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot switched fuel tanks and attempted to restart the engine. Unable to restore engine power, the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the approach to landing, the airplane collided with a power line and the airplane subsequently impacted terrain and came to rest inverted. Substantial damage was sustained to the fuselage and wings.

The airplane was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ky3.com/2023/11/17/one-injured-after-small-plane-crash-near-ozark-mo/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=16253
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N16253/history/20231117/2011Z/KUIN/L%2037.03421%20-93.24055

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4b337b664e7281405fc54d4a9a22bddb82ec4fd2 (photo)

Location