Accident Beechcraft 35G N215D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34807

Date:Saturday 26 May 1984
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35G
Owner/operator:St Paul Squardon
Registration: N215D
MSN: D-5005
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wewoka, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gainesville, TX (GLE)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (TUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS NOT CURRENT IN IMC OPERATIONS NOR WAS THE ACFT CERTIFIED FOR INSTRUMENT LFT. AFTER OBTAINING A WX BRIEFING WHICH FORECAST A CHANCE OF THUNDERSTORMS ALONG HIS ROUTE, THE PLT DEPARTED ON A X-COUNTRY. EN ROUTE THE PLT CONTACTED OKLAHOMA CITY EFAS AND WAS ADVISED OF A THUNDERSTOWM NEAR OKLAHOMA CITY. PLT STATED HE WOULD RETURN TO ARDMORE. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT DESCENDING IN A DIVE OUT OF THE LOW CLOUD BASE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE INDICATED THE ACFT SEPARATED IN-FLT AT A LOW ALT PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39572