ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348119
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1940 |
Time: | 6.:45 |
Type: | Hawker Hurricane |
Owner/operator: | 213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | |
MSN: | AK-B |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Sea off Ostend -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Manston |
Destination airport: | Escort Blenheims to St. Omer |
Narrative:Shot down in combat with Bf 109 of 8/JG3. Sgt. T. Boyd rescued unhurt.
Sources:
Battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) Pag. 386. ISBN:1-870067-65-7