Incident Blackburn Baffin NZ150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348139

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1940
Time:
Type:Blackburn Baffin
Owner/operator:NZGR Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Onerahi, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Onerahi Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into sea while on approach to Onerahi Aerodrome. Crew unhurt. Aircraft salvaged but written off.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzbaffin.htm