Accident Cessna 172P N7335F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34815

Date:Wednesday 15 September 1982
Time:13:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7335F
MSN: 17273248
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1118 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3Nm Se Scappoos, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (TTD)
Destination airport:Troutdale, OR (TTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK & SEVERED POWER LINES STRUNG BETWEEN TWO 90-FOOT TOWERS LOCATED ABOUT 1500 FEET APART. THE POWER LINES WERE ABOUT 50 TO 60 FEET ABOVE THE WATER AT THE LOWEST POINT OF THE LINE SAG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05126