Accident Powered hang glider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348154

Date:Wednesday 17 September 2014
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Powered hang glider
Owner/operator:Lin'an Sandihangjia Outdoor Sports Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lin'an District, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A powered hang glider ditched into a reservoir subsequent to engine failure. The aircraft sunk into water very quickly. The pilot did not surface in time and perished.

Pilot's body was discovered floating in the reservoir two days later. The aircraft was never found.

Sources:

https://news.rednet.cn/c/2014/09/19/3471246.htm
https://hznews.hangzhou.com.cn/shehui/content/2014-09/19/content_5451934.htm
https://hznews.hangzhou.com.cn/shehui/content/2014-09/20/content_5453456.htm