Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II BB412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348155

Date:Monday 11 September 1944
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:148 (SD) Sqn RAF
Registration: BB412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Le Colme / Brosso, near Turin -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIBR
Destination airport:LIBR
Narrative:
Halifax BB412 was supposed to drop recources and poeple into the Aosta Valley. 11/09/1944
As the valley was imbedded into fog the plane tried to return out of the valley with a left handed turn. While doing so the pilot recognised that he was to low to do so. As a result he applied full power and tried to climb out while turning. Unfortunately the crashed into the mountain "Le Colme" just 25m below the summit.
All 13 personell died:
W/O Richard Alvinzie CROWELL (R/153348) WOp RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Bruce Woodward ELLISON (NZ4310166) Nav. RNZAF - killed
F/Sgt James Howard IRELAND (R/162102) AG RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Douglas Julius IVES (1615762) Flt/Eng RAFVR - killed
Sgt Ronald McKEEN (2210512) AG RAFVR - killed
P/O John Ervin O'BRIEN (J/87441) Pilot RCAF - killed
F/O Joseph Miller PARKINSON (J/27460) AB RCAF - killed
F/Sgt Albert Major VANDERHART (R/206366) AG RCAF - killed
and five passengers:
Whitaker (army); Brubec (czeck); Nocar ( czeck); Marchiori (Italy); Voglino (Italy).

Sources:

http://www.wartimeheritage.com/storyarchive2/story_in_defence_of_freedom_HalifaxIIBB412.htm
CWGC
http://www.aereiperduti.net/approfondimenti/brosso.php
https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.wartimeheritage.com%2Fstoryarchive2%2Fstory_in_defence_of_freedom_HalifaxIIBB412.htm&psig=AOvVaw0uRVO5Hnv6KqwY75IPwiv8&ust=1700565471407000&source=images&cd=vfe&opi=89978449&ved=0CA8QjRxqFwoTCKCA0p-60oIDFQAAAAAdAAAAABAG

Location