Accident Ilyushin Il-4 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348160

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:749 APDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 10 September 1942 during a Combat Mission, IL-4 of 749 APDD was forced to make an emergency landing at Gagarinsky District, Smolensk Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
St/Lt Pavel Afanasyevich Anisimov (Pilot)

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/smolensk/ekipazh-anisimova
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero104153671/