Accident Cessna 150M N6266K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348169

Date:Saturday 18 November 2023
Time:15:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aero Maintenance Inc
Registration: N6266K
MSN: 15077617
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Woodland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pearson Field Airport, WA (KVOU)
Destination airport:Pearson Field Airport, WA (KVOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 18, 2023, about 1522 Pacific standard time (PST), a Cessna 150M, N6266K, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Woodland, Washington. The flight instructor and student pilot sustained no injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor reported that about 1425 PST, they were departed from Pearson Field Airport (VUO), Vancouver, Washington to practice steep-turns and slow flight maneuvers, to include an introduction to power-off stalls and recovery. At about 3,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the instructor executed an additional stall maneuver, and as the instructor released the back pressure on the yoke and advanced the throttle setting to full to recover, the airplane’s power setting remained at idle. The instructor subsequently increased the throttle setting incrementally after decreasing it in order to increase engine power. As the engine power remained unchanged, the instructor made the decision to execute an emergency landing. The instructor maneuvered the airplane to a nearby field and shortly after touchdown, the nose landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft fuselage.

The airplane and engine were recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA ASIAS
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6266K

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39044_1487025291.jpg (photo)

Location