Incident Boeing 737-8F2 TC-JHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 348173

Date:Monday 20 November 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines - Türk Hava Yolları
Registration: TC-JHY
MSN: 42003/4798
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:İstanbul İnternational Airport -   Turkey
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Shiraz Airport (SYZ/OISS)
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK884 to Shiraz is returning to Istanbul Airport. The reason is cracked windshield.

Sources:

https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-istanbul-shiraz-ucagi-geri-dondu/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 2017 TC-JHY THY Turkish Airlines 0 İstanbul Atatürk Havalimanı - LTBA non
Lightningstrike